title
HomeHot ZonesUpcoming Spray EventsCounty ContactsWhat Can I Do?WNV InfoMosquito SurveillanceAnimalsBrochures/FactsheetsMedia/Press Releases

Surveillance Data and Maps


Select a county below to view surveillance information for that county.

Map of Surveillance Results Adams County - Red/Virus Present Allegheny County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Armstrong County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Beaver County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bedford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Berks County - Red/Virus Present Blair County - Red/Virus Present Bradford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Bucks County - Red/Virus Present Butler County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cambria County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cameron County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Carbon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Centre County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Chester County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clarion County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clearfield County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Clinton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Columbia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Crawford County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Cumberland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Dauphin County - Red/Virus Present Delaware County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Elk County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Erie County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Fayette County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Forest County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Franklin County - Red/Virus Present Fulton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Greene County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Huntingdon County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Indiana County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Jefferson County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Juniata County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lackawanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lancaster County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lawrence County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lebanon County - Red/Virus Present Lehigh County - Red/Virus Present Luzerne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Lycoming County - Red/Virus Present McKean County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mercer County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Mifflin County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Monroe County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Montgomery County - Red/Virus Present Montour County - Red/Virus Present Northampton County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Northumberland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Perry County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Philadelphia County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Pike County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Potter County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Schuylkill County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Snyder County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Somerset County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Sullivan County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Susquehanna County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Tioga County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Union County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Venango County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Warren County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Washington County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wayne County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Westmoreland County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found Wyoming County - Blue/Virus Has Not Yet Been Found York County - Red/Virus Present Counties in Blue are counties in which virus has not yet been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status. Counties in Red are counties in which virus has been found during the year.  Move your cursor over individual counties to determine county surveillance status.

Red/Blue Map Legend - Red = Virus Found, Blue = No Virus Found

Tabular view of PA county surveillance status for 2018

Pennsylvania Surveillance

Surveillance Type Number Collected Number Tested Number Positives
Humans N/A N/A 0*
Human Blood Donors N/A N/A 0
Dead Birds 6 6 0
Mosquito Samples 10228 1657 16
Mosquito Pools N/A 2841 16
Veterinary Samples N/A N/A 0*
*This number may include positive cases for pathogens other than West Nile Virus. For more information, please see the corresponding Human Cases or Veterinary Positives tables below.


View:  County Positives Summary  |  Human Cases  |  Mosquito Positives  |  Avian Positives  |  Veterinary Positives

County Positives Summary

CountyTotal
Positives
Human
Cases
Avian SamplesMosquito SamplesVeterinary
Positives
CollectedTestedPositiveCollectedTestedPositive
Adams101104217010
Allegheny000001713200
Armstrong000000000
Beaver000002727400
Bedford0000014200
Berks101105479510
Blair100002302610
Bradford000000000
Bucks300004199030
Butler000008300
Cambria000002501900
Cameron000000000
Carbon001100000
Centre002201661800
Chester000003469200
Clarion000000000
Clearfield0000017300
Clinton0000023200
Columbia000001002000
Crawford000003000
Cumberland000004108200
Dauphin100002697310
Delaware0000061211400
Elk000004000
Erie000001691100
Fayette000001802300
Forest000008000
Franklin200002865520
Fulton0000010400
Greene0000058100
Huntingdon000009000
Indiana0000012500
Jefferson000000000
Juniata000002100
Lackawanna000002452300
Lancaster000002917000
Lawrence000002282400
Lebanon100002814810
Lehigh100003702410
Luzerne000001772800
Lycoming100002023610
McKean0000038000
Mercer0000023100
Mifflin0000011000
Monroe000001161600
Montgomery100005308610
Montour20000471120
Northampton000002561200
Northumberland000001753100
Perry0000014000
Philadelphia000007667500
Pike000000000
Potter000000000
Schuylkill000001472900
Snyder00000851200
Somerset000002000
Sullivan000000000
Susquehanna000001000
Tioga000000000
Union000001192300
Venango0000014600
Warren000000000
Washington0000036300
Wayne000000000
Westmoreland000002153400
Wyoming000001000
York1011082215010
TOTAL160660102281657160
Positive Counties12
Counties with
Human Positives
0
Counties with
Dead Bird Positives
0
Counties with
Mosquito Positives
12
Counties with
Veterinary Positives
0

Human Positives Reported
Top

(Most recent cases reported at top of table)

Pathogen County Gender Date Reported
No confirmed human cases have been reported in 2018.

Mosquito Positives Collected
Top

Mosquito samples may consist of 1 or more mosquito pools with 1 or more species. The samples below are ordered by County, then by Recent Date.

County Municipality Date Species
Adams County Mosquito Samples
Adams Bendersville Boro 6/7/2018 Culex restuans
Berks County Mosquito Samples
Berks Bern Twp 6/7/2018 Culex restuans
Blair County Mosquito Samples
Blair Freedom Twp 6/13/2018 Culex pipiens-restuans
Bucks County Mosquito Samples
Bucks Middletown Twp 6/14/2018 Culex restuans
Bucks Perkasie Boro 6/13/2018 Culex restuans
Bucks Bensalem Twp 6/5/2018 Culex pipiens
Dauphin County Mosquito Samples
Dauphin Washington Twp 6/14/2018 Culex pipiens-restuans
Franklin County Mosquito Samples
Franklin Washington Twp 6/14/2018 Culex pipiens-restuans
Franklin Greene Twp 6/13/2018 Culex pipiens-restuans
Lebanon County Mosquito Samples
Lebanon South Londonderry Twp 6/5/2018 Culex restuans
Lehigh County Mosquito Samples
Lehigh South Whitehall Twp 6/14/2018 Culex pipiens-restuans
Lycoming County Mosquito Samples
Lycoming Montoursville Boro 6/7/2018 Culex restuans
Montgomery County Mosquito Samples
Montgomery Collegeville Boro 5/30/2018 Culex pipiens
Montour County Mosquito Samples
Montour Danville Boro 6/12/2018 Culex restuans
Montour Mahoning Twp 6/12/2018 Culex restuans
York County Mosquito Samples
York Manchester Twp 5/16/2018 Culex restuans

Avian Positives Collected
Top

County Municipality Date Collected Species
No positive birds have been reported in 2018.

Veterinary Positives Collected
Top

Pathogen County Municipality Date Collected Animal Type
No positive veterinary specimens have been reported in 2018.

Dead birds

When a dead bird is sighted, the information about that bird is recorded. If the bird meets the criteria for testing, it is collected and sent for testing. Samples are from each bird are tested for WNV. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by whole birds,rather than partial tissues from the birds.

Mosquitoes

All mosquitoes collected in one effort create a sample of mosquitoes. This sample is sent to the lab for identification. A sample can include either larval or adult mosquitoes. Only adult mosquitoes are tested for WNV. All mosquitoes are identified, and adults are divided into subsamples by species for testing. This table records the surveillance effort in Pennsylvania by samples, rather than subsamples of mosquitoes.

Veterinary Samples

Diagnostic blood samples from equine and other animals submitted by veterinarians across the state will be tested for WNV. Please note that since it is impossible to differentiate between naturally infected horses and vaccinated horses, it is important that the vaccination history of any horse that is being tested be provided to the laboratory. A reporting form is available for submission with samples from the Pennsylvania Veterinary Laboratory.


A multi-agency cooperative effort between:

PA Department of Environmental Protection Logo PA Department of Health Logo PA Department of Agriculture Logo

Surveillance Results:

  2000  |  2001  |  2002  |  2003  
  2004  |  2005  |  2006  |  2007  
  2008  |  2009  |  2010  |  2011  
  2012  |  2013  |  2014  |  2015  
  2016  |  2017  |  2018  |